What Does Landlocked Property Mean?
[…] Given the facts that must exist to establish a prescriptive access easement, Bert would likely prevail.
If private negotiations for obtaining an express access easement fail and a claimant doesn’t prevail in court on an implied easement claim, the third and final option for obtaining legal access to a public road is by statute.
6. Statutory Easement
Under the Texas Transportation Code, a landowner can ask a commissioner's court to declare and build a public road when no public access exists.
Specifically, Section 251.053 states, “A person who owns real property to which there is no public road or other public means of access may request that an access road be established connecting the person’s real property to the county public road system by making a sworn application to the commissioner's court requesting the court to establish the road.”
The procedures for seeking the declaration of a public road under the Texas Transportation Code are as follows:
- The owner of a landlocked property must file a sworn application with the commissioners court requesting that the court establish a public road.